Coronavirus – Can I still have contact with my child?

When social distancing rules were initially introduced, there was a lot of confusion and anxiety among parents about whether contact visits could go ahead or not.

The Government have now made the position clear with The Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (England) Regulations 2020 (‘The Regulations’). These Regulations were issued on 26th March 2020.

The regulations explain that children can move between the homes of their parents, including those who are not biological parents but who hold parental responsibility for the child.

Section 6(1) of The Regulations say that no person may leave the place they live without reasonable excuse.

One of those reasonable excuses is where a child does not live in the same house as one of their parents or both parents and there are arrangements for contact already in place. The contact can continue and the child can move between the two houses; and these provisions apply to a person who isn’t a biological parent but has parental responsibility for the child.

Nick Clough, family law solicitor explains “ The Regulations are clear and they permit contact and movement between homes. However, it is important for the children that separated parents co-operate with each other and make sensible, workable decisions about contact. For example, it may be that one household is isolating for 14 days so contact would be a risk, but after that time contact should resume.”

If you are experiencing problems during this time and you need advice and help, please contact our family department on 0161 615 5554, or via email nicholas.clough@psg-law.co.uk or on live chat service via our website.